Data Protection Statement

Data Protection Statement

1. Legal Background

1.1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2000, and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 (DSG 2018) serve to protect your personal data. We only process your data in accordance with the legal provisions (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003 (Telecommunications Act 2003)).

2. General information

2.1. The Monastery of the Canons Regular of St. Augustine's Order at St. Florian values the protection of your personal data—this includes all information that refers to you as an identified or identifiable person. Your data will only be processed on a legal or contractual basis, with your consent or in the context of a legitimate interest for specific and defined purposes. This document contains more information about how we use and process your personal data.

3. Purpose, legal basis, storage period and data recipients

3.1. We require the collected personal data in order to respond to and process your inquiries. The data are collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.

3.2. The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are the fulfilment of contracts, legitimate interests, the fulfilment of our legal and contractual obligations, or your express consent. Not providing the data may have different consequences.

3.3. Where necessary, we process your personal data (first name and surname, email address, enquiry) for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation to processing to termination of a contract), and beyond that in accordance with the legal obligations of retention and documentation which arise from, among other things, the Austrian Commercial Code (Unternehmensgesetzbuch, UGB) and the Austrian Federal Tax Code (Bundesabgabenordnung, BAO).  Your data may also be processed for the duration of any possible legal disputes, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

3.4. We employ TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH as part of the operation of our website, and this company may obtain access to your personal data in the course of its activities, insofar as it requires the data to provide its respective services. It has made a commitment to us to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Data processing contracts were concluded in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. You can request further information about the processors we employ from datenschutz@ttg.at.

4. Contact form

4.1. In order to process your enquiry, your data, including personal data from our contact form, will be transmitted to us via the servers of TTG Tourismus Technologie GmbH, processed further, and stored by us. These data will not be collected or passed on without your express consent. We cannot process your enquiries without this data.

4.2. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of section 96(3) TKG and Art. 6(1)(a) (Consent) GDPR.

5. Consent and right to revoke

5.1. If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will only perform the processing with your express consent.

5.2. Generally, we do not process any data concerning minors, and we are not authorised to do so. By giving your consent, you confirm that you are over the age of 14 or have the approval of your legal guardian.

5.3. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at datenschutz@stift-st-florian.at. In such a case, any data that may already be stored about you will be anonymised and subsequently used only for statistical purposes, without reference to you as an individual. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of any processing which has already been performed on the basis of that consent up until its withdrawal.

6. Social media
6.1. This website includes external links to the Facebook, Instagram and YouTube social networks, which can be recognised by their respective logos. The website does not use any plug-ins from these social networks, and so no user data will be transmitted to the social networks.

7. Copyright
7.1. This website and all its content (images, videos, music, text, graphics, designs, etc.) are protected by copyright.
8. Data protection

8.1. The Monastery of the Canons Regular of St. Augustine's Order at St. Florian implements technical and organisational measures to protect stored data from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures will be continuously improved to keep pace with technical advances.

9. Your rights

9.1. You have the right at any time to request information from the data controller about the personal data held about you. As long as there is no legal requirement to retain these data, you have the right to require their erasure and to object to their processing. Furthermore, you have the right to rectification of the data, the right to restriction of their processing, the right to data portability, and you are entitled to lodge a complaint with Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

9.2. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at datenschutz@stift-st-florian.at or write to:

Augustiner Chorherrenstift St. Florian
c/o Manfred Haider
Stiftstraße 1
4490 St. Florian
Austria

10. Disclaimer
10.1. Although every possible care has been taken in selecting and presenting information, no claim is made as to its completeness or accuracy; liability for the content is expressly excluded. Liability for the content of all links to pages external to www.stift-st-florian.at is expressly excluded; the provider of the respective service is responsible for the information contained therein.
The service information is intended to serve as an overview only, and is not binding. The content is researched and edited with the greatest of care, but no claim is made as to its completeness or accuracy. The information may be amended or updated at any time. Liability for the content and for related links is expressly excluded.